FAH-Addict Forum

High Tech Chat » How do I install folding in Ubuntu VM? Split from core v2.10 performance thread
On 11/03/2009 at 02h25

Quark

Group: Member

Signed up since: 14/09/2009
Messages: 38
Repost of the preceding message

Well. it still isn't working. Anyone with some ideas?



Firing up the 4-core notfred's.



Edit by uncle fuzzy On 11/03/2009 at 02h26

   
On 11/03/2009 at 02h35

Quark

Group: Member

Signed up since: 01/09/2009
Messages: 46
Click on Player's VM, Settings.
How many Processors is it showing?

   
On 11/03/2009 at 02h48

Quark

Group: Member

Signed up since: 14/09/2009
Messages: 38
It's back running notfred's and shows 4. I'll suspend it and open the ubuntu VM and check.





Edit by uncle fuzzy On 11/03/2009 at 02h53

   
On 11/03/2009 at 02h57

Quark

Group: Member

Signed up since: 01/09/2009
Messages: 46
Well that explains it.
Close it and change it to 4 and giver another shot. If Player won't let you you'll have to edit the .vmx file.

   
On 11/03/2009 at 03h02

Quark

Group: Member

Signed up since: 14/09/2009
Messages: 38
maxvcpus="0"

Changed it to 4, but settings stil shows 1 processor.

edit- Went back into settings and it let me set 4. I'll hit the notfred's with a -oneunit and try it in the morning.

Thanks.:top

edit- Just checked the time and it won't be done before I leave. It should finish a second one about the time I get home



Edit by uncle fuzzy On 11/03/2009 at 03h08

   
On 11/03/2009 at 03h27

Quark

Group: Member

Signed up since: 01/09/2009
Messages: 46
uncle fuzzy:
maxvcpus="0"

Changed it to 4, but settings stil shows 1 processor.

edit- Went back into settings and it let me set 4. I'll hit the notfred's with a -oneunit and try it in the morning.

Thanks.:top

edit- Just checked the time and it won't be done before I leave. It should finish a second one about the time I get home


If you're editing the vmx file what you want is:
numvcpus = "4"

   
On 11/03/2009 at 03h36

Quark

Group: Member

Signed up since: 14/09/2009
Messages: 38
numvcpus = "4" was in the file, but with maxvcpus = "0", settings wouldn't give me the option to change the number of processors. Bumping the max to 4 and leaving numvcpus = "4" let me change it in settings. I think I accidently did the needed thing.

   
On 11/03/2009 at 03h57

Quark

Group: Member

Signed up since: 01/09/2009
Messages: 46
uncle fuzzy:
numvcpus = "4" was in the file, but with maxvcpus = "0", settings wouldn't give me the option to change the number of processors. Bumping the max to 4 and leaving numvcpus = "4" let me change it in settings. I think I accidently did the needed thing.

I checked several machines and don't have maxvcpus setting, 1 was player 3 and the others workstation.

   
On 11/03/2009 at 22h49

Quark

Group: Member

Signed up since: 14/09/2009
Messages: 38
Reminder- this isn't a notfred's client

D:/ubuntu VM/Ubuntu 64-bit.vmx

Top of the file:
.encoding = "windows-1252"
config.version = "8"
virtualHW.version = "7"
vcpu.hotadd = "TRUE"
maxvcpus = "4" This was "0" on install
scsi0.present = "TRUE"
scsi0.virtualDev = "lsilogic"
memsize = "1024"

Bottom of the file:
ethernet0.generatedAddressOffset = "0"
vmci0.id = "1904209069"
tools.remindInstall = "TRUE"
checkpoint.vmState = ""
numvcpus = "4"

Woopee! I'm a quark!:top



Edit by uncle fuzzy On 11/03/2009 at 22h50

   
On 11/03/2009 at 23h50

Quark

Group: Member

Signed up since: 01/09/2009
Messages: 46
Quotation:
Reminder- this isn't a notfred's client

Of course, that's it.
Is ubuntu now coming up with 4 cores?

   
On 11/04/2009 at 23h46

Quark

Group: Member

Signed up since: 14/09/2009
Messages: 38
I finally had a notfred's WU finish while I was home/awake. I just started it up in ubuntu. It fired right up with 4 cores, and unlike my notfred's VMs, it accepted -verbosity 9 without choking.

It's a little faster than 4-core notfred's- 4 m 55 s vs. 5 m 13 s (2671 @ 14%, Q6600@3.4). Is there some way to let fahmon find this sucker? I found several guides to fahmon in Linux, but nothing for a Linux VM.



Edit by uncle fuzzy On 11/05/2009 at 00h33

   
On 11/05/2009 at 05h24

Quark

Group: Member

Signed up since: 01/09/2009
Messages: 46
Good, glad it's working.
I'm surprised at the speed difference. I've compared server and the older player and found no recognizable difference in speed. P2671 performance swings wildly as it progresses. I'm seeing 4800-5400 ppd on the same machine.
There are 2 ways to handle the monitoring that I've used.
I set up the network as bridged and make sure the router assigns an IP address in my subnet. You have to make sure that you have Samba installed and set up a shared folder and have the workgroup name exactly as you have it in your windows network. If that is done properly you should be able to see a shared folder in your network places under whatever name you have for your Ubuntu . Once you can do that FAHMon will be able to track it. (FYI, you might try FHM.net. It looks very much like FAHMon but is much more robust and has lots of nice features. )
When I first started messing with this I had trouble making that work, but I'm not sure why. I was probably dumber then. Anyway, if that won't work I'd use NAT and I was always able to see that linux shared folder from that VM's host. I used a sync program like SyncNow to copy the important files to a shared windows folder every 5 min or so. It was ugly but it worked.

So, if you right click on the Network Adapter on the bottom of the Player Panel, you'll see Settings. Click on that and you'll see how the Network Adapter is configured. If it's NAT you won't be able to see it directly.

   
On 11/06/2009 at 23h43

Quark

Group: Member

Signed up since: 14/09/2009
Messages: 38
It was only faster until I remembered to reset the priority. I was the same, or possibly a few seconds slower, than notfred's. Since having to learn a new system for the same, or less, points doesn't make any sense, it's back to notfred's for me.

Thanks for the help. Perhaps someone else will be able to use this. No instructions are ever wasted.

   
On 11/07/2009 at 00h48

Quark

Group: Member

Signed up since: 01/09/2009
Messages: 46
For a dedicated folding machine, the only advantage I've seen to Ubuntu vs notfreds is the ability to run Qfix if you have a trashed wuresult file. That happened to me a few days ago when the smp collection servers where operating on 1 cylinder. Fortunately that doesn't happen very often.
That is overcome by the advantage of just dumping and setting up a new notfreds in minutes if you have a bad wu or some other problem.

   
High Tech Chat » How do I install folding in Ubuntu VM? Split from core v2.10 performance thread  
2 Users online : 0 Administrator, 0 Moderator, 0 Member and 2 Visitors
Users online : No member online
Answer
You aren't allowed to write in this category